The Dal Poon Academy is part of the European Tang Soo Do Federation headed by Grand Master Suresh Nar (8th DAN)

The European Tang Soo Do Federation is affiliated to Grand Master Ki Yun Yi’s International Martial Arts Association (IMA) and is devoted to the study of Tang Soo Do which has roots dating back over 2000 years and teaches realistic self-defence techniques.

 Master Andy Young, our Head Instructor, is keen to maintain a family-orientated Academy and supports and develops the Academy’s instructors. There are classes in Buckinghamshire, Bedfordshire, The Scottish Borders, Durham and Finland. Tang Soo Do is suitable for all ages and abilities and teaches not only self-defence, but many life skills as well as being an excellent form of exercise to develop physical fitness, confidence, concentration and leadership. All of our instructors are endorsed by the IMA and Master Nar, have public liability insurance, are first aid certified and have an Enhances DBS (all available upon request) to ensure the safety of the students they teach.

SEVEN TENNANTS

INTEGRITY CONCENTRATION PERSEVERANCE REESPECT AND OBIDIENCE SELF CONTROL HUMILITY INDOMITABLE SPIRIT

Thursday

Jedburgh

17:00 - 18:00

Instructor:

Master Andy Young

6th Dan Master

Monday

Bedford

16:00 - 17:00

Instructor:

Master Dave Roughley

4th Dan Master

Monday

Thurleigh

17:30 - 19:30

Instructor:

Trevor Buck

2nd Dan

Monday

Wixams

18:30 - 20:00

Instructor:

Master Nick Hunter

4th Dan Master

Tuesday

Berry Wood

18:30 - 19:30

Instructor:

Master PQ and Sam Q

4th Dan Master

Tuesday

Newport Pagnell

17:45 - 18:45

Instructor:

Master Dave Roughley

4th Dan Master

Tuesday

Wilstead

18:45 - 20:00

Instructor:

Master Malcolm Campbell

4th Dan Master

Thursday

Durham

19:00 - 20:00

Instructor:

Tom Lennie

2nd Dan

Thursday

Steeple Claydon

17:30 - 19:30

Instructor:

Melissa Le Tissier

1st Dan

Thursday

Wootton

18:30 - 19:45

Instructor:

Pat Bradley

3rd Dan

Monday

Finland

19:30 - 19:30

Instructor:

Dave Lee

3rd Dan

FIVE CODES

BE LOYAL TO YOUR LEADER OBIDEINCE TO PARENTS HONOUR FRIENDSHIP ALWAYS FINISH WHAT YOU START IN FIGHTING CHOOSE WITH SENSE AND HONOUR

Book your free first class

Wilstead

Master Malcolm Campbell

EVERY Tuesday

18:45 - 20:00

Wilstead Village Hall

Cootton End Road

Wilstead

MK43 9EU

Contact
Newport Pagnell

Master Dave Roughley

EVERY Tuesday

17:45 - 18:45

Portfields Community Center

50 Wordsworth Ave

Newport Pagnell

MK16 8SB

Contact
Wixams

Master Nick Hunter

EVERY Monday

18:30 - 20:00

Wixams Village Hall

55-160 Brooklands Ave

Wixams

MK42 6BE

Contact
Thurleigh

Trevor Buck

EVERY Monday

17:30 - 19:30

Thurleigh Village Hall

27 High Street

Thurleigh

MK44 2DB

Contact
Bedford

Master Dave Roughley

EVERY Monday

16:00 - 17:00

Bedford Athletic Rugby club

Wentworth Dr

Bedford

MK41 8QA

Contact
Berry Wood

Master PQ and Sam Q

EVERY Tuesday

18:30 - 19:30

Wootton Community Centre

Harris Way

Wootton

MK40 4TX

Contact
Jedburgh

Master Andy Young

EVERY Thursday

17:00 - 18:00

Jedburgh Grammar Campus

Priors Rd

Jedburgh

TD8 6HH

Contact